This is a redacted version of the original decision. Select details have been removed from the
[…] (i) Whether the child is a child with a disability under § 300.8; and

enabling the child to be involved in and progress in the general education
curriculum (or for a preschool child, to participate in appropriate
activities);

(2) Not use any single measure or assessment as the sole criterion for
determining whether a child is a child with a disability and for determining an
appropriate educational program for the child; and

(3) Use technically sound instruments that may assess the relative contribution
of cognitive and behavioral factors, in addition to physical or developmental
factors.

34 C.F.R. §§ 300.304(b) ; see also 20 U.S.C. § 1414(b)(2) . The evaluation must assess the child “in all areas related to the suspected disability, including, if appropriate, health, vision, hearing, social and emotional status, general intelligence, academic performance, communicative status, and motor abilities[.]” 34 C. F.R. § 304(c)(4); see also 20 U.S.C. § 1414(b)(3)(B).