This is a redacted version of the original decision. Select details have been removed from the
[…] On the contrary, the District showed by a preponderance of the evidence that the District did evaluate the Student’s needs for purposes of devising accommodations. (FF 1, 2, 7, 9.)

Failure to Provide Appropriate Accommodation for Transportation
Parent asserts that the District failed to accommodate its transportation service to assist

Student to travel from Student’s home to the bus on the way to school and from the bus into the home upon returning from school. Section 504 and its implementing regulations address the District’s obligations with regard to transportation at 34 C.F.R. §104.37, which requires that any non-academic service such as transportation must be provided “in such a manner as is necessary to afford handicapped students an equal opportunity for participation in such services … .” Ibid.

Here the record is clear that the District provided for a bus equipped with a lift to pick up and deliver Student to and from school every day; this was provided in every 504 service agreement offered to Student during the relevant period.