This is a redacted version of the original decision. Select details have been removed from the
[…] …[A]dapting, as appropriate to the needs of an eligible child…the content, methodology or delivery of instruction—
(i) To address the unique needs of the child that result from the child’s disability; and (ii) To ensure access of the child to the general education curriculum, so that the

child can meet the educational standards within the jurisdiction of the public agency that apply to all children.

34 C.F.R. §300.39(b)(3)(i),(ii). See also, §300.320(a)(2)(i), (ii)—measurable annual goals in an IEP must include “academic and functional goals designed to [m]eet the child’s needs that result from …the disability to enable the child to be involved in and make progress in the general education curriculum,” as well as “[m]eet each of the child’s other educational needs that result from the child’s disability[.]” In addition, in D.S. v .Bayonne Board of Education, 602 F.3d 553, 567 (3rd Cir 2010) the Court of Appeals noted that, “ [A] special education student ‘who is being educated in the regular