This is a redacted version of the original decision. Select details have been removed from the
[…] 10

procedures. Once a due process complaint notice requesting a due process hearing is filed, the child would remain in the regular school program during the pendency of the due process proceedings.

47 IDELR 166.
3. Evaluation/Reevaluation Standards
The federal IDEA regulations include specific requirements for evaluations of students

who may be disabled, as well as standards for the periodic reevaluation of eligible students, set forth at 34 C.F.R. 300.301, et seq. The general standards for an appropriate evaluation (or reevaluation) are found at 34 C.F.R. §§300.304—300.306, which require a school district to: 1) “use a variety of assessment tools; ” 2) “gather relevant functional, developmental and academic information about the child, including information from the parent;” 3) “Use technically sound instruments” to determine factors such as cognitive, behavioral, physical and developmental factors which contribute to the disability determination; 4) refrain from using “any single measure or assessment as the sole criterion” for a determination of